OUAGA FILM LAB

Plateforme de rencontres entre des jeunes talents

OUAGADOUGOU
26.09 - 01.10 2022

Awards 2020

After 10 days of meetings, training and networking at the Ouaga Producers Lab and a week of Ouaga Film Lab, we are very pleased to announce that our professional jury has awarded the following projects:

IDRISSA OUÉDRAOGO AWARD: Grant for a writing residency at the Moulin d’Andé, in partnership with the CNC (France)

  • Minimals in a titanic world”, a feature project by Philbert MBABAZI (Rwanda), produced by Samuel ISHIMWE – ” Imitana Productions ” (Rwanda)

SUD ÉCRITURE AWARD: Grant for a writing residency in Tunisia

  • Debout mon enfant”, a feature project by Pape Abdoulaye SECK (Senegal), produced by Baila SY – “Proxycom” (Senegal)
    Internship during the Atelier that will take place in 2 weeks in Kigali : “Tears”, a feature project by Moïse GANZA (Rwanda), produced by Shema DEVE (Kiruri MFN – Rwanda)

“PARCOURS” FRENCH INSTITUTE AWARD : Scholarship offered by the Institut français Paris for consultations, at different stages of project development, with professionals.

  • Minimals in a titanic world”, a feature project by Philbert MBABAZI (Rwanda), produced by Samuel ISHIMWE – ” Imitana Productions ” (Rwanda)

MEDIENBOARD BERLIN – BRANDENBURG AWARD: Grant for a 3-month script writing residency in Berlin (Germany)

  • The new man”, a documentary project by Yuri CEUNINCK (Cape Verde), produced by Natasha RODRIGUES – ” Korikaxoru Films ” (Cape Verde)

FIDADOC AWARD: Grant for a documentary project development workshop at the International Documentary Film Festival of Agadir (Morocco)

  • Les pétroliers”, a documentary project by Aboubacar ASSOUMANE (Niger), produced by Moumouni BAKABÉ – ” Agence Intermedia ” (Niger)
  • GROUPE OUEST AWARD 2020: Annual Selection: Pre-selection of a feature film project for the Annual Selection, the Groupe Ouest’ Francophone author coaching project
  • Debout mon enfant”, a feature project by Pape Abdoulaye SECK (Senegal), produced by Baila SY – “Proxycom” (Senegal)
  • GROUPE OUEST AWARD / 2020 LIM – Less is More: Pre-selection of a feature film project for LIM – Less is More, the European program for limited budget film development
  • Conversations with my mother”, a feature project by Samuel TEBANDEKE (Uganda), produced by Juliana KABUA – “Aftales Film Hub” (Kenya)

DOC AWARD WORLD CINEMA FUND / GOETHE INSTITUT: Coaching for the development and production follow up for a documentary project offered by the Berlinale World Cinema Fund and the Goethe Institute (Germany)

  • And who will cook?”, a documentary project by Samira VERA-CRUZ (Cape Verde), produced by Pedro SOULÉ – “Kriolscope Filmes” (Cape Verde)

ALCA AWARD from Nouvelle-Aquitaine in collaboration with Poitiers Film Festival: Grant to participate in Poitiers Film Festival’s “Jump In” workshop

  • Tam-tam”, a feature project by Mireille NIYONSABA (Burundi), produced by Laurent BITTY – ” Les films du continent ” (Ivory Coast)

IDFA AWARD: Grant to participate in the IDFA Forum – Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival (The Netherlands)

  • And who will cook?”, a documentary project by Samira VERA-CRUZ (Cape Verde), produced by Pedro SOULÉ – “Kriolscope Filmes” (Cape Verde)
  • Doxandem: Dream Hunters”, a documentary project by Saliou SARR (Senegal), produced by Yanis GAYE – “Gorée Island” (Senegal)
  • Ebène, une histoire Noire, a documentary project by Lambert OUBDA (Burkina Faso), produced by Esther BARRY (Cimage Production – Burkina Faso)
  • Felahe / Le fermier, a documentary project by Mamadou Hady DIAWARA (Guinée Conakry), produced by Kamal EL KACIMI (Marocco)
  • Identity”, a documentary project by Inès SORGHO (Burkina Faso), produced by Claver ZONGO – ” Yira Entertainment ” (Burkina Faso)
  • Les pétroliers”, a documentary project by Aboubacar ASSOUMANE (Niger), produced by Moumouni BAKABÉ – ” Agence Intermedia ” (Niger)
  • The return of Job”, a documentary project by Inoussa BAGUIAN (Burkina Faso), produced by Hassane SANFO – ” Fama Films ” (Burkina Faso)
  • The new man”, a documentary project by Yuri CEUNINCK (Cape Verde), produced by Natasha RODRIGUES – ” Korikaxoru Films ” (Cape Verde)

ROTTERDAM LAB: Grant for a producer to participate in the Rotterdam Lab during IFFR – International Film Festival Rotterdam (The Netherlands)

  • Conversations with my mother”, a feature project by Samuel TEBANDEKE (Uganda), produced by Juliana KABUA – “Aftales Film Hub” (Kenya)

DocA AWARD: Production grants for two advanced documentary projects

  • The new man”, a documentary project by Yuri CEUNINCK (Cape Verde), produced by Natasha RODRIGUES – ” Korikaxoru Films ” (Cape Verde)
  • The return of Job”, a documentary project by Inoussa BAGUIAN (Burkina Faso), produced by Hassane SANFO – ” Fama Films ” (Burkina Faso)

PRIX JEUNE ARTISTE VON BROCHOWSKI SUD NORD: Production grant of 3,000€ for a documentary project

  • “Doxandem: Dream Hunters”, a documentary project by Saliou SARR (Senegal), produced by Yanis GAYE – “Gorée Island” (Senegal)

PRIX DES ATELIERS DE L’ATLAS DU FESTIVAL DE MARRAKECH: Grant to participate to the Atlas Atelier of Marrakech International Film Festival

  • Minimals in a titanic world”, a feature project by Philbert MBABAZI (Rwanda), produced by Samuel ISHIMWE – ” Imitana Productions ” (Rwanda)

PRIX CERAV/AFRIQUE: Grant to support mobility projects of young creators in the performing arts and cinema

  • Tears”, a feature project by Moïse GANZA (Rwanda), produced by Shema DEVE (Kiruri MFN – Rwanda)

MIRADAS DOCS AWARD: Grant to participate to the pitching forum of Miradas Docs during the International Documentary Film Festival of Guía de Isora (Canaries Islands, Spain)

  • Doxandem: Dream Hunters, a documentary project by Saliou SARR (Senegal), produced by Yanis GAYE – “Gorée Island” (Senegal)

PRIX DOX BOX: Powered by Dox Garage for mentoring on the development phase of a documentary project.

  • Felahe / Le fermier, a documentary project by Mamadou Hady DIAWARA (Guinée Conakry), produced by Kamal EL KACIMI (Marocco)

VISIONS DU RÉEL AWARD : Invitation to a project leader and her/his production to take part online in the Industry of the Festival Visions du Réel (Switzerland) as an observer, including the promotion of the project in the communication media and the organization of meetings with accredited professionals.

  • Identity”, a documentary project by Inès SORGHO (Burkina Faso), produced by Claver ZONGO – ” Yira Entertainment ” (Burkina Faso)

POPENGUINE AWARD : script consultation with Moussa Sene Absa

  • “Neko”, a feature project by Issouf FOFANA (Côte d’Ivoire), produced by Frank Erik ZOUEHI (Neuronn Communication – Côte d’Ivoire)