OUAGA FILM LAB

Plateforme de rencontres entre des jeunes talents

OUAGADOUGOU
26.09 - 01.10 2022

Awards 2019

After 10 days of training, networking and meetings at the Ouaga Producers Lab and a week of Ouaga Film Lab, we are very pleased to announce that our professional jury has awarded the following projects:

CNC – IDRISSA OUÉDRAOGO AWARD, grant for a writing residency at the Moulin d’Andé, in partnership with the CNC (France): « Les planches des oubliés », a feature film project by Amedée Pacôme NKOULOU (Gabon), produced by Samantha BIFFOT – Princesse M (Gabon)

SUD ÉCRITURE AWARD, two grants for a writing residency in Tunisia:
– « Aye Diamono », a feature film project by Momar KANDJI (Sénégal), produced by Khadey ZIDNA (Groupe Lydel Com – Sénégal)
– « Ikimanuka », a feature film project by Samuel ISHIMWE (Rwanda), produced by Philbert-Aimé MBABAZI (Imitana Productions – Rwanda)

FRENCH INSTITUTE AWARD, selection of a project to participate in the Fabrique des Cinémas du Monde (Cannes Film Festival) or another residency: « Augure », a feature film project by Baloji TSHIANI (RDC), produced by Lorine PLAGNOL (Equinoxe – Burundi)

MEDIENBOARD BERLIN – BRANDENBURG AWARD, grant for a 3-month writing residency in Berlin (Germany): « Benimana », a feature film project by Marie-Clémentine DUSABEJAMBO (Rwanda), produced by Marie-Epiphanie UWAYEZU (Ejo-Cine – Rwanda)

EAVE AWARD, grant for a producer to be trained in Europe, in partnership with the Film Fund Luxembourg: Samantha BIFFOT (Princesse M – Gabon), producing « Les planches des oubliés », a feature film project by Amedée Pacôme NKOULOU (Gabon)

FIDADOC AWARD, grant for a documentary project development workshop at the International Documentary Film Festival of Agadir (Morocco): « Les aventuriers », a documentary film project by Tomisin ADERUKU (Nigeria), produced by Adama NIKIEMA (Pilumpiku Production – Burkina Faso)

TY FILM MELLOINEC SPECIAL AWARD, grant for a documentary project for a residency in Bretagne (France): « Les filles de Poséidon », a documentary film project by Noël LAMAH (Guinée), produced by Alpha Ibrahima DIALLO (Holowaba Groupe – Guinée)

GROUPE OUEST AWARD / 2020 LIM – Less is More, pre-selection of a feature film project for LIM – Less is More, the European program for limited budget film development: « Benimana », a feature film project by Marie-Clémentine DUSABEJAMBO (Rwanda), produced by Marie-Epiphanie UWAYEZU (Ejo-Cine – Rwanda)

ALCA AWARD from Nouvelle-Aquitaine, grant to participate in Poitiers Film Festival’s “Jump In” workshop: « Résilience » (ex-RFI), a documentary film project by Joseph MOURA (RDC), produced by Emmanuel LUPIA (Tosala Films – RDC)
IDFA AWARD, grant to participate in the IDFA Forum – Amsterdam International Documentary Film Festival (The Netherlands): « Résilience » (ex-RFI), a documentary film project by Joseph MOURA (RDC), produced by Emmanuel LUPIA (Tosala Films – RDC)

ROTTERDAM LAB, grant for a producer to participate in the Rotterdam Lab during IFFR – International Film Festival Rotterdam (The Netherlands): « Ebyaffe », a documentary film project by Nikissi SERUMAGA (Uganda), produced by Patience KATUSHABE (Duuka Production – Uganda)

RIDM AWARD, grant to participate in the Montreal International Documentary Festival (RIDM) and RIDM Forum in Montreal (Quebec): « Ebyaffe », a documentary film project by Nikissi SERUMAGA (Uganda), produced by Patience KATUSHABE (Duuka Production – Uganda)

DocA DEVELOPMENT AWARD, development grants for documentary projects:
– « Ebyaffe », a documentary film project by Nikissi SERUMAGA (Uganda), produced by Patience KATUSHABE (Duuka Production – Uganda)
– « Les aventuriers », a documentary film project by Tomisin ADERUKU (Nigeria), produced by Adama NIKIEMA (Pilumpiku Production – Burkina Faso)
– « Les filles de Poséidon », a documentary film project by Noël LAMAH (Guinée), produced by Alpha Ibrahima DIALLO (Holowaba Groupe – Guinée)
– « Résilience » (ex-RFI), a documentary film project by Joseph MOURA (RDC), produced by Emmanuel LUPIA (Tosala Films – RDC)

VISIONS DU RÉEL AWARD, selection of documentary projects to participate in the Industries activities of the Visions du Réel Festival in Nyon (Switzerland):
– « Ebyaffe », a documentary film project by Nikissi SERUMAGA (Uganda), produced by Patience KATUSHABE (Duuka Production – Uganda)
– « Les aventuriers », a documentary film project by Tomisin ADERUKU (Nigeria), produced by Adama NIKIEMA (Pilumpiku Production – Burkina Faso)
– « Les filles de Poséidon », a documentary film project by Noël LAMAH (Guinée), produced by Alpha Ibrahima DIALLO (Holowaba Groupe – Guinée)
– « Résilience » (ex-RFI), a documentary film project by Joseph MOURA (RDC), produced by Emmanuel LUPIA (Tosala Films – RDC)

JCC – Carthage Film Festival Award, grant to participate at the CHABAKA Workshop in Tunisia during JCC: Serge OUEDRAOGO (Etalons Films – Burkina Faso), producer of « De la chenille au papillon », by Parfait Galadio KABORÉ (Burkina Faso)

AFRIKAMERA AWARD, grant for a script writing residency in Berlin (Germany): Anita AFATCHAO (Les films du siècle – Togo), producing « Moi riche, pingre et cupide », by Joël M’Maka TCHEDRE (Togo)